Supply of Labour

1 Technical, Vocational Education And Training (TVET)

  1.1 Training Performance
  1.2 Recruitements & Competitons by Sector
  1.3 Recruitements & Competitons by Province

2 Detailed Output of Selected Public Sector TVET Institutions

  2.1 Department of Tecnical Education & Training (DTET)
  2.2 National Apprehentice and Industrial Training Authority (NAITA)
  2.3 Vocational Training Authority of Sri Lanka (VTA)

3 National Vocational Qualification (NVQ)

  3.1 Number of NVQ Certificate Recipients Under Each Training Provider
  3.2 Number of NVQ Certificate Recipients According to Training Provider by Gender
  3.3 NVQ Certificates Issued by Occupation/Sector and Training Provider

4 School Performance

  4.1 Perfomance of School Candidates who sat for the G.C.E (O/L) Examination by District
  4.2 Perfomance of School Candidates who sat for the G.C.E (A/L) Examination by District

5 University Performance

  5.1 Undergraguates Admitted and Graduates Output of University by Academic Stream



1 Technical, Vocational Education And Training (TVET)


1.1 Training Performance of TVEC Registered Training Institutions

Training Sector :
Training Year :


1.2 Recruitements & Competitons in Training Institutions by Sector

Recruitement Sector :
Recruitement Year :

View in Graph


1.3 Recruitements & Competitons in Training Institutions by Province

Recruitement Sector :
Recruitement Year :

View in Graph

Top


2 Detailed Output of Selected Public Sector TVET Institutions


2.1 Department of Tecnical Education & Training (DTET)

Training Year :

Course Name Male Female Total Rank
Certificate In Building Career Skills1,6622,3934,0551
Certificate In Advancing Career Skills7402,4293,1692
Information Communication Technology Technician6071,7962,4033
National Certificate In Technology (Civil Engineering)1,4394471,8864
Certificate In Developing Career Skills4331,3471,7805
Assistant Quantity Survey1,1435831,7266
National Certificate For Accounting Technicians3038071,1107
National Certificate In Engineering Draughtsmanship5744951,0698
Construction Site Supervisor7572681,0259
Diploma In Quantity Surveying Technology41125967010

View in Graph


2.2 National Apprehentice and Industrial Training Authority (NAITA)

  2.2.1 Registration & Completion Details

Training Year :

Type of Training No. of Registered Male No. of Registered Female No. of Registered Total No. of Completed Male No. of Completed Female No. of Completed Total
Enterprise Based Village Level147217364183439622
Enterprise Based Situatinal Level8345281,3629287071,635
National Institutes2,2173262,543466159625
Enterprise Based Craft Level2,7941,7504,5441,5561,4282,984
District Centre Based2,1944,2046,3981,9003,6195,519
Enterprise Based NVQ12,2704,84617,1168,4032,18010,583
Total20,45611,87132,32713,4368,53221,968

View in Graph


  2.2.2 Recruitement & Completion Details by Training Sector and Province

Training Sector :
Training Year :

View in Graph


2.3 Vocational Training Authority of Sri Lanka (VTA)

  Recruitement & Completion Details

Training Year :

Province No. of Registered Male No. of Registered Female No. of Registered Total No. of Completed Male No. of Completed Female No. of Completed Total
North Central1,4318662,2971,1837351,918
Sabaragamuwa1,4541,0042,4589738311,804
Uva1,5451,2122,7571,1499642,113
Northern1,3551,4672,8221,1511,3532,504
North Western1,6131,2412,8541,3401,0922,432
Central2,1591,6573,8161,6911,4283,119
Eastern2,5801,7834,3631,9551,5283,483
Western4,5043,0137,5173,5152,4145,929
Southern4,2943,4767,7703,3172,9846,301
Total20,93515,71936,65416,27413,32929,603

View in Graph


  

  Top 20 Recruitements by Course and Gender

Training Year :

Course Name Male Female Total Rank
ICT Technician9533,7654,7181
Electrician2,797492,8462
Tailor (Ladies)782,2892,3673
Hair Dresser1851,9762,1614
Beautician1321,8081,9405
Cook1,1931451,3386
Certificate in Computer Science and Business Management9782941,2727
Aluminium Fabricator1,149241,1738
Wood Craftsman (Furniture)967711,0389
Welder940694610
Computer Hardware Technician (A Plus)63030293211
Motor Cycle Mechanic792479612
National Certificate in English Language(Part Time)33145478513
Baker53420273614
Construction Craftsman(Masonry)55510566015
Three Wheeler Mechanic644564916
Automobile Mechanic612661817
PC Based Application(Part Time)19042461418
Plumber5694161019
Refrigeration and Air-conditioning Mechanic583458720

View in Graph

Top


3 National Vocational Qualification (NVQ)


3.1 Number of NVQ Certificate Recipients Under Each Training Provider

Issued Year :

Year DTET NAITA VTA NYSC Private & NGO Sectors Total
20143,1485,4366,1016169,29624,597
20154,17111,78710,4841,24416,46244,148
20164,16911,18217,5171,95712,19247,017
20176,1048,79823,8901,21925,20165,212
20188,81813,75520,8101,78015,98761,150

View in Graph


3.2 Number of NVQ Certificate Recipients According to Training Provider by Gender

Training Year :

Institute Male Female Total
DTET5,1972,7267,923
NITA9,5373,14612,683
VTA10,5596,50217,061
NYSC4251,0861,511
PVT/NGO6,9587,48214,440
Total32,67620,94253,618

View in Graph


3.3 NVQ Certificate Issued by Occupation/Sector and Training Provider

Issued Year :

Description DTET NAITA-CBT NAITA-RPL VTA NYSC Private Total
Plant Nursery Development Assistant1944451976167
Field Assistant (Agriculture)17406064180424
Assistant Factory Officer (Tea)0010001
Cinnamon Factory Operations06445000451
Combine Harvester Operator00000111111
Farm Machinery Technology110000112
Agricultural Production Technology00000524524
Scuba Diver000001010
Basic Competencies to Work00000359359
Building Career Skills000506025531
Developing Career Skills00012700127
Advancing Career Skills650000065
Fruit and Vegetable Processor4000420082
Baker03130597163601,034
Dairy Farming Assistant0050005
Machine Operator (Beverage Industry)002500025
Food Technology390000443
Handloom Craftsman0000077
Industrial Sewing Machine Operator06257700585
Work Study Officer001130519
Tailor112076934281901,259
Quality Controller(Apparel Production)00016000160
Pattern Maker00015000150
Production Supervisor (Sewing )0018170035
Footwear Craftsman1300510064
Desktop Publisher0010001
Computer Graphic Designer22206174035888794
Offset Litho Machine Operator0111290041
Book Binder043197800140
Fiberglass Laminator0010001
Fabricator (Metal)0184120034
Welder3865318195703471,924
Tool and Die Maker0000099
Fitter (General)001241900143
Welding Technology8000008
Machinist19876431997108631
Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Mechanic2671582437702271,053
Sewing Machine Mechanic00114300144
Production Technology150000217
Radio, TV and Allied Equipment Repairer19820146146838556
Industrial Electronic Craftsman400006973
Industrial Mechatronics Technician000007676
Mechatronics Technology370000037
Wood Craftsman (Furniture)502778610017782
Jewellery Stone Setter000340034
Jewellery Maker (Goldsmith)001680069
Jewellery Design And Manufacturing Technology120000012
Electrician6952055211,255213483,045
Household Electrical Appliance Repairer75701706105
Electric Motor Winder012025200264
Pneumatic Technician0007007
Boiler Operator0010001
Electrical Technology370000037
Plumber17212955455031842
Irrigation Technology00000110110
Bar Bender015001622
Painter (Building)001000414
Aluminium Fabricator144021624026815
Wood Craftsman (Building)22435019005310
Construction Craftsman (Masonry)794,3292676090665,350
Construction Site Supervisor430286002025563
Assistant Quantity Surveyor779312613928211,024
Construction Equipment Operator00464001,4081,494
Draughtsperson556089112260819
Laboratory Assistant (Construction Sector)0010078
Elevator Technician0000011
Scaffoldder000001313
Tiler002101114
Multi Skilled Construction Craftsman300000737
Construction Technology156000015171
Quantity Surveying2350079059373
Drafting Technology0000066
Building Service Technology0000033
Automobile Air Conditioning Mechanic30531218900284
Automobile Electrician3612837159025385
Automobile Mechanic51524127134084341,809
Automobile Painter2629455500155
Automobile Tinker0274272054195
Motorcycle Mechanic2917412177641091,375
Three Wheeler Mechanic35131542600489
Agricultural Equipment Mechanic90086100105
Outboard Motor Mechanic0301201328
Construction Equipment Mechanic0017002340
Floating (Fisheries) Vessel Mechanic0000066
Diesel Engine Mechanic00500813
Automobile Technology430000043
Sales Representative0050005
Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Technology290000029
Waiter/ Steward03891840272503
Room Attendant24031481176280
Cook11104175932184391,679
Bartender0010045
Food & Beverage0000011
Guest Relation Agent (Front Office Operations)000003131
Professional Cookery0040004
Store Keeper001200030150
Heavy Vehicle Operator008600123209
Tour Guiding0000099
Rigger0010001
Telecommunication Technician993918600124448
Telecommunication Technology1000001
Business Associate48200000482
Computer Hardware Technician188539472318361,112
Computer Network Technician99017204624206
Computer Applications Assistant447151531523252,8183,910
Information and Communication Technology Technicia1,2811,241433,5584092326,764
Mobile Phone Repair Technician (Please refer G25S00010001
Information and Communication Technology1840022809421
Secretary(Secretarial Practices)31097700117
Receptionist074002536
Clerk (General)012442500323872
Photographer002880036
Survey Field Assistant00000323323
Pre-School Teacher0180831321461,018
Bio-Medical Technician0020002
Nurse Assistant02163000639885
Optician (Ophthalmic/Technician)0030003
Dental Surgery Nurse Assistant000001111
First Aider00400610
Laboratory Assistant002300023
Care Giver00100910
Care Giver (Please refer N85S010 NCS)00000253253
Elder Care Assistant (Please refer N85S010 NCS)034000034
General Child Care (Please refer N85S010 NCS)000510051
Bio Medical Equipment Technology000002828
Municipal Solid Waste Operation Assistant004900049
Landscaping Technician00132060136355
Make-Up Artist0000066
Video Editor / Assistant Editor0090009
Physical Fitness Trainer00600132138
Beautician0353411,5013636492,889
Hair Dresser0351148022655251,741
Dry Cleaning and Laundry Processor0010001
Cosmetology000003030
Domestic Housekeeping Assistant000002,7652,765
Total8,8188,0045,75120,8101,78015,98761,150
Top


4 School Performance


4.1 Perfomance of School Candidates who sat for the G.C.E (O/L) Examination by District

Performance Year:

District Number Sat in 2016 Number Sat in 2017 Number Sat in 2018 Number Qualified in 2016 Number Qualified in 2017 Number Qualified in 2018
Colombo31,93333,23132,68624,38226,01826,213
Gampaha27,71728,53128,37519,55620,42220,995
Kalutara15,76216,94617,01011,05612,26412,650
Kandy20,19720,98621,41414,63215,52016,127
Matale7,1097,3127,2534,9115,1545,261
Nuwara Eliya10,35910,67910,9586,3897,1647,292
Galle14,77715,54015,56211,17712,21112,274
Matara11,43811,77212,0388,9509,4219,871
Hambantota8,7798,9139,1206,7017,1367,387
Jaffna9,4339,1768,4955,8476,2196,096
Killinochchi2,1052,4842,1571,0381,4201,302
Mannar1,7151,7511,6311,0901,2511,227
Vavuniya2,5402,7042,5431,6601,8531,853
Mullativu1,6201,8841,8339271,1581,182
Batticaloa8,0988,0558,0954,7085,2765,564
Ampara9,81410,16010,0216,6007,3187,437
Trincomalee5,8326,0655,9063,3093,8583,806
Kurunegala23,24224,14623,87117,04618,53818,873
Puttlam10,59110,60610,6936,8507,3887,726
Anuradhapura13,20913,43513,5318,8449,4869,909
Polonnaruwa5,8326,0205,8643,7884,1394,207
Badulla12,25412,76112,7708,4829,0689,462
Monaragala6,3046,7106,9094,1484,5054,783
Ratnapura13,96514,86215,2269,73510,91511,504
Kegalle11,62412,08312,0688,3829,1139,280
Island286,251296,812296,029200,208216,815222,281

4.2 Perfomance of School Candidates who sat for the G.C.E (A/L) Examination by District

Performance Year:

District Number Sat in 2016 Number Sat in 2017 Number Sat in 2018 Number Qualified in 2016 Number Qualified in 2017 Number Qualified in 2018
Colombo26,25525,30826,25917,28717,05417,633
Gampaha19,43219,02820,43712,17512,39613,131
Kalutara11,56711,23712,2377,3987,4487,982
Kandy15,61415,76716,1799,50010,1729,744
Matale4,9304,9545,4363,1513,2713,493
Nuwara Eliya6,1105,9126,1013,8734,0663,974
Galle12,76212,87213,4458,0948,2788,743
Matara9,9199,94810,6666,3636,6866,972
Hambantota6,9396,7617,5594,4374,4034,787
Jaffna6,9256,6157,0864,5674,5274,673
Killinochchi1,2161,1891,270780766779
Mannar1,3371,2031,277883873875
Vavuniya1,7751,5941,6061,0531,0681,034
Mullativu1,0749901,026672691646
Batticaloa4,7494,5174,9703,0172,9503,079
Ampara6,5106,6746,6643,9974,0233,974
Trincomalee3,7203,3603,5672,2782,1162,159
Kurunegala17,67117,01318,12710,76711,19912,041
Puttlam6,1625,9166,2173,8944,0584,212
Anuradhapura8,8228,7188,9375,2735,5205,614
Polonnaruwa3,4853,4123,6442,0212,1232,215
Badulla9,7519,2219,6606,0986,1676,202
Monaragala4,6424,3924,8673,0122,9903,198
Ratnapura11,14710,98611,5027,7007,5927,932
Kegalle9,3519,0439,4525,9485,9846,080
Island211,865206,630218,191134,238136,421141,172
Top


5 University Performance


5.1 Undergraguates Admitted and Graduates Output of University by Academic Stream

Performance Year:

Faculty / Academic Stream U.graduates Admitted in 2014 Graduate Output in 2014 U.graduates Admitted in 2015 Graduate Output in 2015 U.graduates Admitted in 2016 Graduate Output in 2016 U.graduates Admitted in 2017 Graduate Output in 2017 U.graduates Admitted in 2018 Graduate Output in 2018
Arts7,3965,6027,9665,8359,1416,6668,7026,7809,1435,451
Management & Commerce4,8823,0965,0303,3295,1753,5575,6183,7945,9494,105
Law37064350337348414348361368358
Science4,8491,9344,8942,6995,0112,6805,7972,6145,1472,541
Medicine1,2771,1441,2551,1451,2661,1351,3061,1761,484182
Dental Science1046880798191801487978
Veterinary Medicine118579969817380798077
Agriculture1,5978571,4976631,4317421,5096831,727371
Engineering1,7201,2841,6951,3441,8691,4861,9161,5621,969824
Architecture & QS39721436477366224386355384294
Computer Science/IT/ICT/MIT1,3967221,3687291,4219321,5628461,587856
Paramedical Studies638301611238612401847478785290
Indigenous Medicine456175467227456169501186510170
Total25,20015,51825,67616,77129,08318,57030,66819,06231,45115,597

View in Graph

Top