Supply of Labour

1 Technical, Vocational Education And Training (TVET)

  1.1 Training Performance
  1.2 Recruitements & Competitons by Sector
  1.3 Recruitements & Competitons by Province
  1.4 Recruitements & Competitons by District

2 Detailed Output of Selected Public Sector TVET Institutions

  2.1 Department of Tecnical Education & Training (DTET)
  2.2 National Apprehentice and Industrial Training Authority (NAITA)
  2.3 Vocational Training Authority of Sri Lanka (VTA)

3 National Vocational Qualification (NVQ)

  3.1 Number of NVQ Certificate Recipients Under Each Training Provider
  3.2 Number of NVQ Certificate Recipients According to Training Provider by Gender
  3.3 NVQ Certificates Issued by Occupation/Sector and Training Provider

4 School Performance

  4.1 Perfomance of School Candidates who sat for the G.C.E (O/L) Examination by District
  4.2 Perfomance of School Candidates who sat for the G.C.E (A/L) Examination by District

5 University Performance

  5.1 Undergraguates Admitted and Graduates Output of University by Academic Stream



1 Technical, Vocational Education And Training (TVET)


1.1 Training Performance of TVEC Registered Training Institutions

Training Sector :
Training Year :


1.2 Recruitements & Competitons in Training Institutions by Sector

Recruitement Sector :
Recruitement Year :

View in Graph


1.3 Recruitements & Competitons in Training Institutions by Province

Recruitement Sector :
Recruitement Year :

View in Graph

Top


2 Detailed Output of Selected Public Sector TVET Institutions


2.1 Department of Tecnical Education & Training (DTET)

Training Year :

Course Name Male Female Total Rank
Certificate in Advancing Career Skills5111,6182,1291
Information Communication Technology Technician4741,5772,0512
National Certificate in Technology (Civil Engineering)1,4174001,8173
National Certificate in Professional English3531,2981,6514
Foundation Course in English Language6211,0081,6295
Assistant Quantity Surveyor1,0555701,6256
National Certificate in Engineering Draughtsmanship7355971,3327
National Certificate For Accounting Technicians3937711,1648
Construction Site Supervisor7542771,0319
National Certificate in Engineering Craft Practice (Motor Vehicle Mechanic)518352110

View in Graph


2.2 National Apprehentice and Industrial Training Authority (NAITA)

  2.2.1 Registration & Completion Details

Training Year :

Type of Training No. of Registered Male No. of Registered Female No. of Registered Total No. of Completed Male No. of Completed Female No. of Completed Total
Enterprise Based Village Level273212485156132288
Enterprise Based Situational Level1,3691,1982,5677881,4552,243
District Center Based and National Institutes3,4683,7427,2101,7206752,395
On the Job Training2,9594,6867,6454,9554,5879,545
In-Plant5,0162,7637,7794,7112,0546,765
Enterprise Based Craft Level17,0404,60521,64512,9692,60015,569
Total30,12517,20647,33125,29911,50336,805

View in Graph


  2.2.2 Recruitement & Completion Details by Training Sector and Province

Training Sector :
Training Year :

View in Graph


2.3 Vocational Training Authority of Sri Lanka (VTA)

  Recruitement & Completion Details

Training Year :

Province No. of Registered Male No. of Registered Female No. of Registered Total No. of Completed Male No. of Completed Female No. of Completed Total
North Central1,2227201,9429544531,407
Sabaragamua1,3059372,2421,1308561,986
Uva1,3799252,3041,0007211,721
North Western1,3109982,3081,1648842,048
Northern1,1961,1792,3751,1061,1282,234
Central1,7051,1612,8661,2469552,201
Eastern2,1081,3433,4511,5801,0092,589
Western4,2702,7236,9933,4712,2705,741
Southern4,1892,9157,1043,4722,4755,947
Total18,68412,90131,58515,12310,75125,874

View in Graph


  

  Top 15 Recruitements by Course and Gender

Training Year :

Course Name Male Female Total Rank
National Certificate - ICT Technician1,0233,5054,5281
National Certificate - Electrician2,415212,4362
National Certificate - Tailor (Ladies)762,0092,0853
National Certificate - Beautician1521,7741,9264
National Certificate - Hair Stylist1541,5351,6895
National Certificate - Cook1,1081031,2116
National Certificate - Wood Craftsman (Furniture)956591,0157
National Certificate - Aluminium Fabricator949129618
National Certificate - Computer Hardware Technician (A Plus)7841769609
National Certificate - Welder877788410
National Certificate - Motor Cycle Mechanic788379111
National Certificate - Construction Craftsman(Masonry)61713375012
PC Based Application(Part Time)20345465713
National Certificate - Three Wheeler Mechanic642664814
National Certificate - ISM Operator26034560515
National Certificate - Automobile Mechanic599360216
National Certificate - Refrigeration and Air-conditioning Mechanic575157617
National Certificate - Plumber4981951718
National Certificate - Construction Equipment Operator513051319
National Certificate - Baker4147749120

View in Graph

Top


3 National Vocational Qualification (NVQ)


3.1 Number of NVQ Certificate Recipients Under Each Training Provider

Issued Year :

Year DTET NAITA VTA NYSC Private & NGO Sectors Total
20121,2793,6025,6223793,60814,490
20132,6144,9584,6435885,59618,399
20143,1485,4366,1016169,29624,597
20154,17111,78710,4841,24416,46244,148
20164,16911,18217,5171,95712,19247,017

View in Graph


3.2 Number of NVQ Certificate Recipients According to Training Provider by Gender

Training Year :

Institute Male Female Total
DTET2,3091,1163,425
NAITA6,6333,3369,969
VTA8,9855,28614,271
NYSC5311,1191,650
Private5,2165,19910,415
Total23,67416,05639,730

View in Graph


3.3 NVQ Certificate Issued by Occupation/Sector and Training Provider

Issued Year :

Description DTET NAITA-CBT NAITA-RPL VTA NYSC Private Total
Computer Applications Assistant6232457711,3257632,5386,265
Electrician9872866802,256364174,662
Information and Communication Technology Technician3141,271622,4681111784,404
Beautician048501,2713794812,985
Basic Competencies to Work001002,5472,548
Welder261142242762272711,705
Automobile Mechanic234171194574274921,692
Construction Craftsman (Masonry)12321,1283310131,516
Baker04248485988151,488
Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Mechanic1577913869802441,316
Domestic Housekeeping Assistant0014001,2681,282
Hair Dresser001455161662671,094
Cook0581667810601,065
Tailor0231206841100928
Motorcycle Mechanic3735926125436866
Construction Equipment Operator00100640577741
Pre-School Teacher00502929182722
Wood Craftsman (Furniture)152389547047721
Computer Hardware Technician3989455261111721
Plumber2956245288013631
Computer Graphic Designer9205162464760583
Machinist835210819118118570
Nurse Assistant03717900294510
Industrial Sewing Machine Operator04148907501
Draughtsperson276068522858482
Aluminium Fabricator4609361016432
Radio, TV and Allied Equipment Repairer10533202271613414
Three Wheeler Mechanic97139500412
Construction Site Supervisor215257802553396
Automobile Electrician228928189030358
Wood Craftsman (Building)104327800349
Clerk (General)0242270037288
Field Assistant (Agriculture)000020253273
Waiter/ Steward0501590148258
Telecommunication Technician011241000252
Information and Communication Technology123008909221
Electric Motor Winder031717200192
Municipal Solid Waste Operation Assistant00168000168
Fitter (General)00157000157
Landscaping Technician00277078157
Assistant Quantity Surveyor7220901143155
Computer Network Technician41011206413149
Construction Technology13500005140
Automobile Air Conditioning Mechanic07016002133
Automobile Tinker1348174800126
Pattern Maker00110807116
Automobile Painter1057222700116
Room Attendant074121705108
Fruit and Vegetable Processor4300530096
Sewing Machine Mechanic000880088
Agricultural Equipment Mechanic17005212081
Quality Controller(Apparel Production)001720780
Quantity Surveying2200530075
Scuba Diver000006969
Industrial Mechatronics Technician000006666
Secretary(Secretarial Practices)20061814058
Fabricator (Metal)0136190056
Physical Fitness Trainer009004756
Household Electrical Appliance Repairer001380948
Mechatronics Technology470000047
Jewellery Maker (Goldsmith)002450047
Plant Nursery Development Assistant009003544
Automobile Technology440000044
Cinnamon Factory Operations004200042
Dairy Farming Assistant004000040
Heavy Vehicle Operator003100637
Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Technology360000036
Offset Litho Machine Operator0213140534
Rigger003400034
Care Giver002003032
Bar Bender003000030
Crane Operator (Level Luffing Jib)003000030
Outboard Motor Mechanic0001501328
Construction Equipment Mechanic007002128
Store Keeper002600026
Footwear Craftsman190140024
Cinnamon Field Operations002100021
First Aider006001218
Food Technology170000017
Tool and Die Maker001100617
Dental Surgery Nurse Assistant000001717
Work Study Officer000501116
Painter (Building)001600016
Drafting Technology000001515
Make-Up Artist003001114
Blaster Painter001300013
Sales Representative04900013
Receptionist04200612
Production Technology110000011
Optician (Ophthalmic/Technician)001100011
Diesel Pump Mechanic001000010
Laboratory Assistant001000010
Farm Machinery Technology8000008
Welding Technology6000006
Jewellery Stone Setter0006006
Road Construction Site Equipment Operator0040004
Production Supervisor (Sewing )0003003
Photographer0030003
Survey Plan Repairer0030003
Food & Beverage0020002
Telecommunication Technology2000002
Desktop Publisher0010001
Book Binder0010001
Building Services Technician0010001
Bartender0010001
Video Editor / Assistant Editor0010001
Total4,1693,3807,80217,5171,95712,19247,017
Top


4 School Performance


4.1 Perfomance of School Candidates who sat for the G.C.E (O/L) Examination by District

Performance Year:

District Number Sat in 2014 Number Sat in 2015 Number Sat in 2016 Number Qualified in 2014 Number Qualified in 2015 Number Qualified in 2016
Colombo30,58631,08531,93322,57923,64924,382
Gampaha26,17626,66527,71717,41218,67919,556
Kalutara15,21915,26715,76210,12110,73411,056
Kandy20,34518,81320,19713,39213,26614,632
Matale6,9116,4157,1094,2814,2104,911
Nuwara Eliya9,8929,42410,3595,8155,7336,389
Galle15,82914,93514,77711,27311,13811,177
Matara11,51611,35811,4388,1838,6298,950
Hambantota8,3138,5088,7795,7786,4066,701
Jaffna9,5059,7769,4335,7666,1195,847
Killinochchi1,9902,1772,1059611,0111,038
Mannar1,3991,6481,7151,0371,1251,090
Vavuniya2,4922,5332,5401,6821,6231,660
Mullativu1,5331,6181,620822841927
Batticaloa6,7557,1718,0984,3654,5904,708
Ampara9,1998,8699,8146,2325,9956,600
Trincomalee5,3775,6535,8323,3013,1993,309
Kurunegala21,96821,73023,24215,30015,72917,046
Puttlam9,64110,00310,5916,2986,3756,850
Anuradhapura12,63611,54513,2097,9707,8398,844
Polonnaruwa5,2475,0155,8323,2573,1913,788
Badulla12,68312,03912,2548,0388,0698,482
Monaragala6,3836,1926,3043,7763,9364,148
Ratnapura14,45413,78413,9659,2819,3759,735
Kegalle11,36511,00111,6247,7017,9678,382
Island277,414273,224286,251184,621189,428200,208

4.2 Perfomance of School Candidates who sat for the G.C.E (A/L) Examination by District

Performance Year:

District Number Sat in 2014 Number Sat in 2015 Number Sat in 2016 Number Qualified in 2014 Number Qualified in 2015 Number Qualified in 2016
Colombo24,96025,91326,25515,29816,50217,287
Gampaha18,91319,19419,43211,00611,99412,175
Kalutara11,50311,41411,5677,0267,0207,398
Kandy15,36915,41315,6149,1649,3749,500
Matale4,8294,7994,9302,9032,9483,151
Nuwara Eliya5,7775,8346,1103,4803,6453,873
Galle12,48612,73112,7627,8737,7338,094
Matara10,2579,9929,9196,4666,3986,363
Hambantota7,3407,2226,9394,3684,5374,437
Jaffna7,4047,3466,9254,6864,8724,567
Killinochchi1,0851,2331,216749790780
Mannar1,2121,2891,337771843883
Vavuniya1,6081,7431,7751,0531,1141,053
Mullativu1,0211,0731,074651655672
Batticaloa4,3704,6574,7492,8503,0003,017
Ampara6,5416,4476,5104,0113,8123,997
Trincomalee3,3563,5543,7201,9562,2312,278
Kurunegala17,56217,94617,67110,29610,61310,767
Puttlam5,8426,0866,1623,6813,8423,894
Anuradhapura8,3408,4558,8225,0365,1335,273
Polonnaruwa3,4353,4553,4851,9251,9612,021
Badulla9,1989,5499,7515,6115,9536,098
Monaragala4,5664,5444,6422,9122,8993,012
Ratnapura11,30711,25311,1477,3617,3837,700
Kegalle9,0239,1989,3515,8385,8855,948
Island207,304210,340211,865126,971131,137134,238
Top


5 University Performance


5.1 Undergraguates Admitted and Graduates Output of University by Academic Stream

Performance Year:

Faculty / Academic Stream U.graduates Admitted in 2012 Graduate Output in 2012 U.graduates Admitted in 2013 Graduate Output in 2013 U.graduates Admitted in 2014 Graduate Output in 2014 U.graduates Admitted in 2015 Graduate Output in 2015 U.graduates Admitted in 2016 Graduate Output in 2016
Arts9,6323,0287,1295,9667,3965,6027,9665,8359,1416,666
Management & Commerce5,5471,5544,6763,8764,8823,0965,0303,3295,1753,557
Law44822536426537064350337348414
Science5,4959214,9452,5144,8491,9344,8942,6995,0112,680
Medicine1,3718001,2375471,2771,1441,2551,1451,2661,135
Dental Science1222097731046880798191
Veterinary Medicine14854111591185799698173
Agriculture1,3325151,1298161,5978571,4976631,431742
Engineering1,88201,7251,3211,7201,2841,6951,3441,8691,486
Architecture & QS50415040414039721436477366224
Computer Science/IT/ICT/MIT1,3943761,3314111,3967221,3687291,421932
Paramedical Studies806127629125638301611238612401
Indigenous Medicine447137421132456175467227456169
Total29,1287,90724,19816,24525,20015,51825,67616,77129,08318,570

View in Graph

Top
Last Updated: December 15, 2017 06:51